Awards & Mentions

plaquealliance


Recipient of the Youth Media Alliance Outstanding Achievement Award 






Finding Stuff Out

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – 2019
Nomination – Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Nomination – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series, for “The Nose Knows”
Nomination – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series, for “Noisy Bodies”

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – 2018
Nomination – Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

LEO AWARDS
Nomination – Zoey Siewert – Ouch! – Best Performance in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – 2016
Winner – Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Winner – Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Nomination – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

YOUTH MEDIA ALLIANCE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE – 2015
Nomination – FSO 2 Senses:Sight – Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 6-8
Nomination – FSO 3 Poop – Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 6-8
Nomination – FSO 3 – Best Convergent Website

JAPAN PRIZE – 2013, 2014
Finalist – Audiovisual Division, Primary Category

 WGC SCREENWRITING AWARDS – 2014
Winner – Children & Youth category, for “Babies and Families”
Nomination – Children & Youth category, for “Plants”

 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – 2014
Nomination – Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Nomination – Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

YOUTH MEDIA ALLIANCE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE – 2013
Nomination – Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 6-8
Nomination – Best Convergent Website

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – 2013
Nomination – Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

 BANFF ROCKIE AWARDS – 2012
Nomination – Best Children’s Programs (2+) – Non-Fiction


The Mystery Files

 YOUTH MEDIA ALLIANCE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE – 2019
Nomination – Best Program, Live Action Ages 9+ for “The Mystery of Nostra Culpa”

  CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS – 2017 and 2018
Nomination – Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

  JAPAN PRIZE – 2017
Finalist – Audiovisual Division, Primary Category

 YOUTH MEDIA ALLIANCE AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE – 2017
Nomination – Best Program, Live Action Ages 6-9 for “The Mystery of the Underground Railroad”

GOLDEN SHEAF AWARD – 2016
Nomination – Best Children’s and Youth Production

 

LOOK KOOL / C’est WOW

INTERNATIONAL EMMY KIDS AWARDS – 2016
Nomination – Best Non-Scripted Entertainment

YOUTH MEDIA ALLIANCE
Nomination – Best Television Series or Web-series:  Knowledge Acquisition and Development of Critical Thinking.

PRIX GÉMEAUX – 2015
Nomination – Best Research:  Youth


Théâtre Extrême

Nomination, best director, documentary series, Gémeaux award, 2011


Flag the Money

Creativity/directing award of excellence, Videographer Awards, 2011



La Quête

Nomination, best children program, Gémeaux award, 2008

Nomination, best director of a children program, Gémeaux award, 2008



Prank Patrol

Nomination - Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series, GEMINI AWARDS – 2006

Nomination - Best Children’s Program, BANFF WORLD TELEVISION AWARD – 2006

Nomination - Best Children’s Production, GOLDEN SHEAF AWARD - 2006



Surprise! It’s Edible Incredible

Nomination, best director of a children program, Gemini award, 2005

Honorable mention, COLUMBUS INTERNATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL - 2005



Je vis ta vie - My Brand New Life

Gémeaux award for best director of a children program, 2005

Gémeaux award for best children program, 2005

Gémeaux Multiculturalism award, 2005 

Nomination « Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series”,  Gemini awards, 2005

Nomination, best children program, Gémeaux award, 2005

Award of excellence,  Alliance for Children and Television, 2005

Nomination, best children program, Gémeaux award, 2004


Elove

Nominated for best reality series, 2003 Gemini awards


Mystery Hunters

Nominated for best children’s or youth non-fiction program or series, 2003 Gemini awards

Numerous other awards


Yaa! To the max

Nominated for best children program at the 99 and 2000 Gemini awards



POPULAR MECHANICS FOR KIDS

Best director of an information program nominations at the 1998, 1999 and 2000 Gemini awards.

Best children program nominations at the 98 and 2000 Gemini awards.  

1998 Prix Jeunesse international, Munich.  Finalist in the “7-12 Non-fiction” category.

1998, 1999 Parent’s choice recommendation (USA).

1998 Silver Apple Award from the National Educational Media Network.

Rated as “highly educational” by the Annenberg Public Policy center.

1998, 1999 New York Festivals Finalist Award for the Children’s (7-12) Category

Other awards…


SUR LA PISTE

Award of excellence, Alliance for Children and Television, 1998


TRAJECTOIRES

"Corpovision d'or" award  -   best educational tape


LES DÉBROUILLARDS

Prix Gémeaux – best children program 2002

2 awards at the 7th International Scientific Film Festival, Palaiseau, France  ("prix du jury" and "prix des enfants" for best science show for children)

Award from the Association nationale des téléspectateurs, 1991

Award of excellence, Alliance for Children and Television, 1992 and 93

Best Quebec science film award, 4th Quebec International Science Film Festival, 93

Numerous nominations at the Gémeaux awards, including 3 for best director

Lys de la Paix award, 1995 et 96

Other awards


M'AIMES-TU?

This series won 5 Gémeaux awards in 1994.


LIVROFOLIE

Grand prix de la télévision francophone 1993: best children's program

Award of excellence, Alliance for Children and Television, 1995


AMÉRIQUES 500

Gémeaux award of best documentary series (1993)


ACTUEL

The  "Montreal-Vice" segment was nominated in the best director and best editor categories at the Gémeaux awards and won the Gémeaux Award for best sound. 

“Montreal-Vice” also won a special mention at the ANIK prize Awards.

ACTUEL won the 1989 ANIK award for best information program